31 days of Spooky Season Movies and TV Shows 2020
Last year I shared my 2019 version of this list on my personal Instagram. It brought on some fun conversations about the listed movies. Also some roasting by my choice of selecting Halloween H20 (1998) as my Halloween Day movie. Hey, I know it was a weak choice but if I recall, we planned to do something last year. I didn’t want to commit to something big.
So in the year of the pandemic, I did add some movies that I have not seen yet alongside some of personal favorites. I tend to skip “family friendly” selections since I have leveled up in the parental status. All of my offspring are over 18. I also included the bonus mentions of a couple shows that I will have playing in the background while I work during the day.
The Craft (1996)
The VVitch (2015) - It wasn’t my favorite when I initially watched it. So, I’m giving it another try.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
The Conjuring (2013)
Hagazussa (2017) I haven’t seen this.
Rosemary’s Baby (1968) John hasn’t seen this one.
Sweeney Todd (2007) Another one John hasn’t seen.
The Blair Witch Project (1999) I was disappointed with this when I saw it when it was new. Giving it another shot to see if my opinion has changed 21 years later.
In Fabric (2018) This is a new one for me.
I Saw The Devil (2010) A K-Horror classic.
A Tale Of Two Sisters (2003) Another K-Horror classic and a personal favorite. I watch this one year round.
Kill, Baby Kill (1966)
The Host (2006) Yet another K-Horror classic.
The Others (2001)
Scooby Doo On Zombie Island (1998) This one is family friendly. But it is a must watch every Spooky Season.
Trick R Treat (2007)
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Dream Warriors (1987) Hands down the best of the Freddy movies.
The Return Of The Living Dead (1985) An American classic.
Kwaidan (1964) A Japanese classic and truly one of my favorite movies ever made.
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) This is an anime.
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir (1947) An aesthetically pleasing classic.
House on Haunted Hill (1959) Is it even Spooky Season if you’re not watching Vincent Price?
Audition (2000) A Takashi Miike film that isn’t for everyone, but this is one of my favorites.
Pulse/Kairo (2001)
A Girl Walks Alone At Night (2014) This one has been on my watch list for a while. I’m excited to check it out.
The Vanishing/Spoorloos (1988) A Dutch film to watch with my Dutch husband.
The Fog (1980) A John Carpenter’s classic and the only movie that has ever scared me. I saw this when I was super little. (My mom was a spooky movie fan when I was little and we watched it all together.) I grew up on an island that often had heavy fog so this was realistic!!! I remember after watching for the first time I slept like a stiff board under 50lbs of blankets in between my parents.
Hausu (1977) Another one of my all time favorites that I watch year round.
The Crow (1994) I watch this on Devil’s Night annually as you do.
Halloween marathon on Halloween - ending with the newest one - which I haven’t seen yet.
TV shows:
Ju-On Origins (love this series)
Hannibal - The most aesthetically pleasing show, ever.
Penny Dreadful (Not the new crappy one.)
The Haunting of Hill House - I just love the look of this series and want to dress like Olivia Crane.
There is. John and I watch the standard issued “Halloween/horror” films throughout the year so things like Beetlejuice, The Shining and the like classics didn’t get a place on my list.
So, let me know your judging thoughts and any recommendations that you think should be on the list.
Happy Spooky Season!
xo-Thea